Accident Northrop F-5A 10311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228961

Date:Thursday 28 August 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5A
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 10311
MSN: N6511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trat province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-5 disappeared during a thunderstorm while on reconnaissance mission along the Thai-Cambodian border. Both believed crashed into the sea near Koh Kut island.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 August 1980, p1
Scramble