Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228963

Date:Monday 9 September 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Russian-Turkish border -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two turkish military airplanes disappeared while overflying Russian-Turkish eastern border and were presumed lost. The report is unconfirmed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 12 Septmber 1946, p5