Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228984

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9023
MSN: YH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Mesge, 13 miles NW of Amiens, Somme, Hauts de France. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9023/P: Took off at 10:00 hrs to attack German armoured columns along the Weygard line. 08/06/1940
Cause of loss not established, but possibly brought down by Flak/AAA. Crashed at Le Mesge, in the vicinity of Abbeville (Somme), France.Possible Claim by Hptm Günther Lützow Stab I./JG 3 - Abbeville at 13:05hrs.
Crew
F/O (40215) Hugh Diarmid Sherbrooke DUNFORD-WOOD (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (566209) Edwin JONES (Obs.) RAF - Killed
Sgt (551673) Donald Robert Charles MacLAGAN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/806: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502477
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4369
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#0806
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952571/dunford-wood,-hugh-diarmid-sherbrooke/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952620/jones,-edwin/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952648/maclagan,-donald-robert-charles/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Mesge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1940 L8734 21 Sqn RAF 2 Kezelberg, near Moorsele, 8km SSW of Roeselare, West Flanders. w/o
24 May 1941 V5595 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
18 July 1941 V5595 21 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel off Gravelines, departement Nord, 25 km SW of Dunkirk. w/o
12 August 1941 V5874 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o