Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228987

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3618
MSN: UX-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Éplessier, 3 km NW of Poix-de-Picardie, Somme, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3618 (UX-N) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. Of the three crew, one was killed, and two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/807): "Blenheim R3618 crashed in France, 8 June 1940. Sergeant J H Cooper: report of death. Sergeant F Crozier and Pilot Officer R C D McKenzie: prisoners of war".

Airborne 10:22 hours from RAF Watton, Norfolk. Cause of loss not established, but probably brought down by flak/AAA. Crashed near Éplessier (Somme), 3 km North West of Poix, France, where Sgt Cooper is buried in the local churchyard.

Crew of Blenheim R3618:
Pilot Officer R.C.D. McKenzie (Pilot); survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 9AH/L3, as PoW No.1248.
Sergeant (Observer) Joseph Herbert Cooper, RAF 580606, age 20,killed in action 08/06/1940, buried at Eplessier Churchyard, Somme, Hauts de France
Sgt Crozier (Wireless Op./Air Gunner); Injured, captured, taken as PoW. Confined to Hospital due to injuries sustained. No PoW Number issued.

The reported crash location of Éplessier is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France, some 29 km (18 miles) west-southwest of Amiens, at approximate Coordinates: 49°47′48″N 1°57′28″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/807: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502530
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952912/cooper,-joseph-herbert/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html#0806ba
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1007
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=39336
7. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/eplessier.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1939 L1141 57 Sqn RAF 0 near Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
17 May 1940 P4851 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 2 Missing near Gembloux, Namur mis