Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228988

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3746
MSN: LS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guerville, 3 km SSW of Gamaches, Seine-Maritime, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3764 (LS-A) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) for combat operations over France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/808): "Blenheim R3746 crashed at Guerville, France, 8 June 1940. Sergeant G Thompson, Squadron Leader W I H Burke and Pilot Officer R Moffat: report of deaths"

Airborne at 14:55 hours from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Target: Enemy armoured columns in the area of Poix-de-Picardie. Cause of loss not established, but possibly shot down by Flak/AAA. Crashed at Guerville (Seine-Maritime), 3 km SSW of Gamaches, France. All three crew killed, buried locally.

Crew of Blenheim R3746:
Squadron Leader (Pilot) Wilfred Ivanhoe Harris Burke, RAF 26100, age 31, killed in action 08/06/1940
Pilot Officer (Observer) Robert Moffat, RAFVR 77921, age 20, killed in action 08/06/1940 (NCO:755249 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 April, 1940)
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) George Thompson, RAF 755768, killed in action 08/06/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Guerville Communal Cemetery, Guerville, Seine-Maritime, France. The reported crash location of Guerville is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France, in the Pays de Bray, some 20 miles (32 km) east of Dieppe, at approximate Coordinates: 49°57′34″N 1°30′53″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/808: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502531
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1174
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#0806
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688896/burke,-wilfred-ivanhoe-harris/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688897/moffat,-robert/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688898/thompson,-george/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guerville,_Seine-Maritime
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database