Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229002

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8872
MSN: YH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8872/M: "Took off at 08:00 hrs from RAF Lossiemouth to bomb Stavanger in Norway. 09/07/1940
One of seven aircraft assigned to this task (five aircraft from 21 Squadron and two from 57 Squadron). Aircraft did not return from this mission. Lost in sea without trace. Claimed as having been shot down by an aircraft of JG 77. No survivors among the crew of three
Crew:
F/Lt (39559) John David William MURRAY (Pilot) RAF - missing, presumed killed
Sgt (581153) Tom Willoughby HARTLEY (Obs.) RAF - missing, presumed killed
Sgt (551700) Gerald Ernest DUCK (WOp./AG) RAF - missing, presumed killed

As no trace of the crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1053: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502665
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077457/murray,-john-david-william/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799586/hartley,-tom-willoughby/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232523/duck,-gerald-ernest/