Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229003

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3619
MSN: YH-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3619/K: "Took off at 08:00 hrs for a Bombing attack to Stavanger in Norway. 09/07/1940
One of seven aircraft assigned to this task (five aircraft from 21 Squadron and two from 57 Squadron). Aircraft did not return from this mission. Lost in sea without trace. Claimed as having been shot down by an aircraft of JG 77. No survivors among the crew of three
Crew:
P/O (42415) William Duncan MACKLEY (Pilot) RAF - missing, presumed killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 April, 1940)
Sgt (580595) William Lloyd RAWSON (Obs.) RAF - missing, presumed killed
Sgt (900499) Jack Brereton DORRINGTON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - missing, presumed killed

As no trace of the crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Note that the official Air Ministry file AIR 81/1054 is in error; the Blenheim involved in this incident was N3619 and NOT "R3619". Serial R3619 was allocated to a completely different Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV of 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF, which was shot down on 29 July 1940 on a mission to Bremen, Germany.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1054: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502666
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079551/mackley,-william-duncan/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2939916/rawson,-william-lloyd/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232378/dorrington,-jack-brereton/
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database