Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229006

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3822
MSN: YH-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3822/O: Took off at 08:00 hrs to bomb Stavanger in Norway. 09/07/1940
One of seven aircraft assigned to this task (five aircraft from 21 Squadron and two from 57 Squadron). Aircraft did not return from this mission. Lost in sea without trace. Claimed as having been shot down by an aircraft of JG 77. No survivors among the crew of three
Crew:
P/O (42344) John Alistair HEATH-BROWN (Pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 March, 1940)
Sgt (581386) William Arthur HAMLYN (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (638749) Emyr WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

As no trace of the crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1060: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502672
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799842/heath-brown,-john-alastair/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799231/hamlyn,-william-arthur/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531640/williams,-emyr/
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1941 V6035 21 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Oostende. w/o