Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5229F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229011

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N5229F
MSN: 17253280
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10542 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet-Ryan Airport (KHMT), Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during landing, he told the student pilot to initiate a go-around. During the climb, the instructor saw dust devils at the end of the runway, so he instructed the student to also initiate a slight left turn. The instructor then noticed power lines past the dust devils, so he took the controls from the student and continued a shallow, 200 ft-per-minute climbing left turn to the south. While turning the airplane, the instructor saw other power lines to the south, so he decided to initiate a precautionary soft-field landing to a plowed field adjacent to the runway. During landing, the nose landing gear touched down, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut and vertical stabilizer. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to perform a precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a noseover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5229F

Location