Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L2116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229019

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2116
MSN: FT-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sainte-Agathe d'Aliermont, 18 km SE of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L2116 (FT-B) 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. Pilot survived, bailed out, but was severely injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/809): "Hurricane L2116 lost in air operations over Northern France, 7 June 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant T Rowland: injured"

Airborne from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex for a combat air patrol over the Le Treport-Aumale sector. Shot down in air to air by a Bf 109 of JG 26, and came down at Sainte-Agathe d'Aliermont, 18 km SE of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, France. Pilot bailed out, but was severely injured. He was repatriated back to England, and recovered in hospital. However upon discharge from hospital, he was deemed for no longer fit for duties as a pilot, and was re-mustered as a ground controller. Thus the above incident was this pilot's one and only operational flight in combat.

Crew of Hurricane L2116:
Flight Lieutenant Thomas Rowland (pilot, RAF) - bailed out severely injured, returned for UK for hospital treatment

The reported crash location of Sainte-Agathe d'Aliermont, 11 miles (18 km) southeast of Dieppe, is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°49′39″N 1°19′53″E.

Hurricane L2116 (as "FT-B" of 43 Squadron, then based at RAF Acklington, Northumberland) was one of three Hurricanes that shot down a Heinkel He 111 (1H+FM) which came down at Bannial Flat Farm, near Whitby, North Yorkshire on 3 February 1940, with two crew fatalities, when piloted by Flight Lieutenant Peter Townsend.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filr AIR 81/809: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502532
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7567
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html#0706
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sainte-Agathe-d%27Aliermont
6. https://www.airshowspresent.com/heinkel-he-111-1hfm---the-first-luftwaffe-aircraft-brought-down-in-england.html