Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229021

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1931
MSN: FT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puisenval, Seine-Maritime, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1931 (FT-C) 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol over Normandy, France. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/811): "Hurricane L1931 crashed at Puisenval, France, 7 June 1940. Flying Officer J D Edmonds: report of death"

Airborne from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex at 11:00 hours for a combat air patrol over the area of St. Valery. In early June 1940, St. Valery was at the centre of important battles when Commonwealth troops, notably the 51st (Highland) Division, made their last stand fighting alongside the 2nd French Cavalry Division. The 51st (Highland) Division was practically wiped out, most of its members being taken prisoner.

In the skies above St. Valery, June 7 1940 was also one of the worst days ever in the history of 43 Squadron, RAF, as they lost seven aircraft, with two pilots killed and two wounded. Hurricane L1931 was shot down near Puisenval, Seine-Maritime, Normandy by a Bf 109 of Oblt Tiedmann of 2./JG 3, and the pilot was killed.

Crew of Hurricane L1931:
Flying Officer (Pilot) John Dudley Edmonds, RAF 39971, age 21, killed in action 07/06/1940, buried at St. Valery-en-Caux Franco-British Cemetery, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France

F/O Edmonds grave was initially unmarked, until a post war investigation in 1947 managed to idenfiy him. In 2004 an attempt was made to recover the wreckage of Hurricane L1931. However, very little wreckage, other than some parts of the propeller were found.

The reported crash location of Puisenval is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France, some 19 miles (31 km) southeast of Dieppe, at approximate Coordinates: 49°53′07″N 1°28′19″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/811: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502534
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095672/edmonds,-john-dudley/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3818
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html#0706
6. http://www.cieldegloire.com/002_raf_edmonds_j_d.php
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/edmonds-john.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puisenval