This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VT-BRT |
C/n / msn: | 525A-0373 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Airport (VAND), Nanded, Maharashtra -
India
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mumbai |
Destination airport: | Nanded-Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Airport (NDC/VAND) |
Narrative:A Cessna 525A airplane, VT-BRT, veered off the runway during landing at Nanded Airport, India. The two flight crew and six passengers were not injured. The airplane received minor damage.
According to the Indian DGCA, the pilots “opted to land on runway 10 despite approach light system for runway 10 not being serviceable and against air traffic control (ATC) clearance for runway 28 in the prevailing weather condition."
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/aurangabad/chartered-plane-skids-off-at-nanded- airport/articleshow/71119124.cms
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/73587905.cms http://www.uniindia.com/nanded-s-shri-guru-gobind-singh-ji-airport-resumes-air-services/west/news/1728904.html https://www.reddit.com/r/NTSB_database/comments/druhu4/nonfatal_09122019_cessna_525_nanded_india/