Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229040

Date:Saturday 20 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Cherbourg -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1300 - flying on an escort operation on 20th July he was shot down by Hptm. Neumann of JG27 and crashed into the Channel off Cherbourg. 20.7.1940
Crew:
Sgt (740005) Eric Edward LOCKTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt. (519958) Henry CORCORAN (AG/Wop) RAF - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 236 Sqdn RAF