Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229041

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9414
MSN: OM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9414: Took off at 21:45 hrs for a Night bombing mission to Creil airfield. 22/07/1940
Failed to return from a sortie. Missing over English Channel. 23/07/1940
Crew:
P/O (74345) Peter George Anthony WATSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (643564) William Patrick "Bill" O'HENEY (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (745631) Charles Julius HOLLAND (AG/Wop) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1181
4.CWGC