Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229048

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1726
MSN: FT-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Treport, between Abbeville and Amiens -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1726 (FT-E) 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol. Pilot survived, bailed out, returned to his unit. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/815): "Hurricane L1726 crashed between Abbeville and Amiens, France on 7 June 1940. Pilot Officer C A Woods-Scawen: uninjured"

Airborne from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex for a combat air patrol over the Le Treport-Aumale sector. On an evening patrol on 7 June, he made to attack a formation of Bf 110s near Amiens-Abbeville on the French coast. As he was following his leader, Squadron Leader Lott, his aircraft was hammered by cannon fire from behind and burst into flames. He instantly knew he was doomed, so pulled back the canopy and hit the silk, landing safely near Le Treport. It was the second time he was shot down.

Pilot - Charles Anthony "Tony" Woods-Scawen - bailed out by parachute, and landed in German-held territory. He walked twenty miles before falling in with a retreating British column at Bacqueville-en-Caux, which took him to Rouen; from there he went to Le Mans, and then on to Cherbourg.

Evacuated from Cherbourg, Woods-Scawen arrived back at Tangmere on 15 June 1940 eight days after he took off. Throughout the eight days "in transit" Woods-Scawen never took off his "Mae West" life jacket, and held on to his parachute, believing that he might still need them!

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 18/815: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502538
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7568
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html#0706
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthony_Woods-Scawen#Royal_Air_Force
6. http://www.cieldegloire.com/002_raf_woods-scawen_c_a.php
7. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Woods-ScawenCA.htm
8. http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/568/Sibling-Tragedy.aspx
9. http://aircrewremembered.com/woods-scawen-charles-anthony.html