Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229049

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:19:05L
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3709
MSN: UX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lamotte-Buleux, 10 km N of Abbeville, Somme, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:Petrol Dump Lamotte-Buleux
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3709 (UX-F) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Of the three crew, one was killed, and the other two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/816): "Blenheim R3709 crashed northwest of Abbeville, France, 8 June 1940. Sergeant B W Burt: report of death. Sergeant J Houston and Pilot Officer G P Robertson: prisoners of war"

Airborne 17:05 from RAF Watton, Norfolk, to bomb fuel dumps North East of Abbeville, Somme, Hauts de France. Shot down near Lamotte-Buleux (Somme), 7 km North of Abbeville, France. As stated above, one of the three crew was killed, two were captured and taken as PoWs
Claim by Oblt Josef Priller 6./JG 51 - North East of Abbeville at 19:05L
Crew of Blenheim R3709:
Pilot Officer Gordon Parker Robertson RAF/41618 (pilot); survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 12A/L3, as PoW No.2268 (Commission Gazetted : Sunday 03 September, 1939)
Sgt James Houston RAF/745977 (Observer); survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 8B/L6/357, as PoW No.13107
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Brian William Burt, RAFVR 751689, age 27, killed in action 08/06/1940, buried at Lamotte-Buleux Communal Cemetery, Somme, France

The reported crash location of Lamotte-Buleux is a commune in the Somme département in Hauts-de-France in northern France, some 6 miles (10 km) north of Abbeville, at approximate Coordinates: 50°11′19″N 1°49′56″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/816): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502539
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2954302/burt,-brian-william/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=994
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html#0806
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lamotte-Buleux
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1940 L8867 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km west of Amrun, Nordfriesland, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
17 May 1940 P4854 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 2 Sévigny-la-Forêt, Ardennes w/o
4 December 1940 N3594 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 near Hulsen, Nijverdal, Overijssel sub