Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229050

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2406
MSN: GZ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houville-en-Vexin, 5 km NW of Andelys, Eure Departement, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 N2406 (GZ-K) 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/818): "Hurricane N2406 crashed at Houville-en-Vexin, France, 8 June 1940. Pilot Officer K Kirkcaldie: report of death"

Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent at 08:20 hours for a combat air patrol over Le-Treport-Aumale sector. Shot down in combat with Bf109s of III./JG 26 during attack on He111s of I./KG1 south-east of Rouen and crashed near Houville-en-Vexin, 5 km NW of Andelys at 9.30 a.m. Pilot killed

Crew of Hurricane N2406:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Kenneth Kirkcaldie, RAFVR 72526 (New Zealander), age 28, killed in action 08/06/1940, buried at Houville-en-Vexin Churchyard, Eure, France

The reported crash location of Houville-en-Vexin is a commune in the Eure department in northern France, Eure Departement, Normandy, at approximate Coordinates: 49°17′49″N 1°21′22″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/818: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502541
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320810/kirkcaldie,-kenneth/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=766
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html#0806
6. http://aircrewremembered.com/kirkcaldie-kenneth.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/67205312/kenneth-kirkcaldie
8. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/houville-en-vexin-churchyard.html
9. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/houvilleenvexin.htm
10. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/kenneth-kirkcaldie
11. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C28219
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Houville-en-Vexin