Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk D-ELYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229060

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELYS
MSN: 17229353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirchheim Teck-Hahnweide Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the "Hahnweide Oldtimer Treffen" a collision occurred between a Cessna 172 (D-ELYS) and a Jodel DR.1050 (G-BYFM).
A police report stated that the Jodel swerved off the runway on takeoff, hitting the Cessna that was standing on the taxiway. The two occupants in both planes were injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.unfall-beim-kirchheimer-fliegertreffen-flugzeuge-kollidieren-auf-hahnweide.8ed2fe1e-d78d-4e97-815f-13367f35d71f.html
https://www.flugrevue.de/klassiker/oldtimer-fliegertreffen-hahnweide/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/4375633
https://youtu.be/AHXFzZDNb2w