Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 ZS-OVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22907

Date:Friday 29 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Mark Beckley Studio (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-OVZ
MSN: 75-874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Letsitele, near Tzaneen, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Destination airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing for the 10th annual Tzaneen Air Show the following day, the engine mountings broke causing the engine to seperate from the airframe. The aircraft crashed into a tree and fell to the ground.

Sources:

1. Aerobatic pilot killed in crash
2. Pilot dies after Tzaneen crash
3. Crash - Mark Beckley
4. EL mother grieves for pilot son
5. Boeing Stearman - specifications and pics of ZS-OVZ
6. African Pilot: Tribute to Mark Beckley
7. Tzaneen Air show 2007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2007 ZS-OVZ S 23° 49.824' E030° 19.400'