Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229086

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3754
MSN: UX-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3764 (UX-L) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations. Of the three crew, one was killed, and the other two were uninjured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/820): "Blenheim R3754 lost in air operations, 8 June 1940. Sergeant J Byatt: report of death. Sergeant K S Dodrill and Pilot Officer J Percival: uninjured"

Airborne at 17:05 hours from RAF Watton, Norfolk to bomb fuel dumps North East of Abbeville, Somme Departement, France. Cause of loss and crash-site not established - crash site likely to be in the UK, as the sole fatality was buried in Staffordshire. It appears that P/O Percival and Sgt Dodrill were uninjured, and eventually able to return safely to RAF Watton.

Crew of Blenheim R3754:
Pilot Officer J Percival (pilot) - uninjured, returned to his unit
Sergeant K S Dodrill (Observer) - uninjured, returned to his unit
Sergeant (Air Gunner) John Byatt, RAF 627950, killed in action 08/06/1940, buried at Uttoxeter Cemetery, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, UK

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/820: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502543
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2713739/byatt,-john/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html#0806