Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229088

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1737
MSN: FT-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rouen, Seine Maratime -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1737 (FT-M) 43 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. Pilot survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/822): "Hurricane L1737 failed to return from air operations over France, 7 June 1940. Sergeant C Ayling: missing, later reported as safe".

Airborne from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, for a combat air patrol over the Le Treport-Aumale sector. Shot down in air to air combat by a BF 109 of JG 26 over Wanchy-Capval. The damaged Hurricane was wrecked in a forced landed at Rouen-Boos airfield. Pilot survived the forced landing, abandoned the aircraft, and made his way back to England. According to his biography for this period:

"After gaining his wings in April 1939 he went on to serve with 43 Squadron in September that year. On 7th June 1940 he was in combat with Bf 109’s south-east of Dieppe and had to crash-land his badly-damaged Hurricane L1737 at Rouen-Boos in France. He left France on the 10th June in a Hurricane with a punctured wing-tank and reached Tangmere"

Crew of Hurricane L1737:
Sergeant Charles Albert Henry Ayling (pilot, RAF 561445, aged 28) - survived, returned to his unit as per the above

On 12th July 1940 Ayling shared a He111 and damaged two Me109s on 8th August. He went to 66 Squadron at Kenley on 10th September and to 421 Flight at Gravesend on 8th October. Three days later, in Spitfire P7303, he was killed when he crashed at Newchurch after combat with enemy aircraft over Hawkinge.

Ayling was 28 and was buried near his wife's home in St. Nicholas Cemetery at Monkton, Pembroke.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/822: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502545
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7569
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/43_squadron.html#0706
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Ayling.htm