Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229097

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3347
MSN: SD-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Mans
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3347 (SD-N) 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) for combat operations over Northern France. Pilot survived, although injured, bailed out, and was taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/829): "Hurricane lost in air operations, 8 June 1940. Sergeant A O Lewis: prisoner of war"

Airborne from Le Mans, France, escorting Fairey Battles for an attack in Pitch. Shot down in air to air combat with a Bf 109 of 1./JG 26. Hurricane P3347 was abandoned, on fire, and the pilot Sgt A O Lewis - bailed out; aircraft came down near Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France. Pilot bailed out and was badly burned.

According to his son: "He was at the time reported missing and remained so until a postcard sent by him from Belgium was received by his father on December 16th 1940. Subsequently a telegram from the IRC advised he was in Stalag Luft II. Only then was he reclassified as PoW. He was quite badly burnt when he bailed from his plane as he had skin grafts over his hands and feet".

Crew of Hurricane P3347:
Sergeant (Pilot) Arthur Owen Lewis, RAF 566649; survived, bailed out, injured, captured and taken as a POW. Interned in Stalag Luft III as PoW no. 47913

Sgt A O Lewis survived WWII, and died in August 2014

Sources:

1. Hawker Hurricane P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/829: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502552
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/501_squadron.html#0806
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6163
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13936-Sgt-A-A-LEWIS-501-Squadron-June-1940
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=192387&postcount=35
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=192459&postcount=36
8. http://heller-forever.forumactif.com/t4320-wing-co-ken-mac-kenzie
9. https://www.hurricane501.co.uk/history/501-county-of-gloucester-squadron-raf-history/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1940 P3450 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 1 near Le Mans, Sarthe, Pays de la Loire w/o
12 July 1940 P3084 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, off Portland Bill, Dorset, England w/o