Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229098

Date:Friday 7 June 1940
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3484
MSN: UF-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Amiens, Somme Departement -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3484 (UF-K) 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol. Pilot survived, bailed out, and recovered. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/830): "Hurricane P3484 reported to have crashed south of Amiens, France, 7 June 1940. Flying Officer T E Hubbard: missing, later reported safe"

Airborne from RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire for a combat air patrol over the Dieppe area. Crashed in unknown circumstances south of Amiens, although some sources indicate that the Hurricane was shot down in air to air combat with a Bf 109. According to a biography of the pilot for this period:

"On 16th May 1940 Hubbard went with 'A' Flight of 601 (County of London) Squadron to France, to reinforce 3 Squadron. On the 19th he destroyed a He 111 and was then himself shot down. He made a forced-landing at Noyelles, south of Arras, set his Hurricane on fire and then made his way back to 601 at Merville.

On the 27th he destroyed a Bf 110 west of Dunkirk. The flight was withdrawn to Middle Wallop on 1st June. On the 7th, on a patrol over France, Hubbard shot down a Bf 109 and was himself shot down, in Hurricane P3484, and reported ‘Missing’. Next day he was reported safe by No. 8 Port Detachment.

When Max Aitken took command of 601 on 7th June Hubbard was made 'B' Flight Commander and promoted to Acting Flight Lieutenant. He reverted to Flying Officer when Flying Officer W H Rhodes-Moorhouse took over 'B' Flight".

Crew of Hurricane P3484:
Flying Officer Thomas Edward Hubbard, RAF 90138 - bailed out survived, returned to his unit.

Hubbard transferred to the Administrative and General Duties Branch on 24th September 1941. He was released from the RAF in mid-1943, as a Squadron Leader. Hubbard died on 10th April 1985, aged 74.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/830: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502553
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/601_squadron.html
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7572
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/HubbardTE.htm .