Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229099

Date:Sunday 9 June 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3685
MSN: OM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim R3685/S: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed to Return) from combat operations over France. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/831): "Blenheim R3685 failed to return from air operations, 9 June 1940. Sergeant A B Langford, Sergeant H T Denison and Pilot Officer R H M Bennett: missing, later reported as safe"

Airborne at 10:45 hrs from RAF Wattisham to bomb German armour reported near Poix-de-Picardie. 09/06/40
Shot down by Flak en route to the target over France. The crew subsequently returned to their Squadron. R3685 was one of three 107 Squadron Blenheims lost this day in the same strike mission at Poix-de-Picardie (the other two were R3739 and L9323)

Crew:
P/O (41656) Richard Henry Montague BENNETT (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (581228) Albert Bernard LANGFORD (Obs.) RAF : Ok
Sgt (552584) Holman Thomas DENISON (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sgt Holman Denison died on a later 107 Squadron mission, on 30th June 1940 in Blenheim, R3870. P/O Richard Morgan and Sgt Albert Langford were likewise killed on the same day (30 June 1940) in the loss of 107 Squadron Blenheim R3823.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/831: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502554
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#0906
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6230