Loss of control Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5438U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229108

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5438U
MSN: D-8509
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2427 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County Airport (KUYF), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piqua, OH (0OH7)
Destination airport:London-Madison County Airport, OH (KUYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country, personal flight. He had departed from his private airstrip and was on final approach for landing at his destination airport. One witness stated that it appeared that 'the pilot overshot the runway and was banking back towards the east to make another approach.' The airplane banked too steeply and then 'dove' toward the ground. He added that the pilot might have been 'blinded' by the rising sun 'as he banked and looked back east.' Another witness reported seeing the airplane 'flying parallel to the highway' with it wings 'perpendicular to the ground.' After the airplane flew over the highway, it banked 'hard to the left and was too low to recover.' He then noticed a 'flash' as if the right aileron had reflected the sunlight and the pilot was trying to bank right to level off but had insufficient airspeed 'to correct.'
The eastbound witness also had a dashboard camera, which captured the airplane's landing approach. The video showed the airplane fly east, parallel to the highway, then fly over the highway to the south, bank to the east, and then descend out of sight. The sun was about 2° above the horizon at an azimuth of about 89° at the time of the accident, and given the airplane's position, it would have been shining directly into the pilot's eyes. The airplane impacted terrain about 520 ft west of the approach end of the landing runway and 50 ft north of the extended runway centerline.
Postimpact fire consumed most of the cabin, instrument panel, fuselage, and right wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the main landing gear were down and that the flaps were set to 20° down. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering toward the final leg of the traffic pattern and facing the rising sun after overshooting the runway, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering toward the final leg of the traffic pattern and facing the rising sun, which resulted in a subsequent aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA323
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5438U

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5438U

Location

Media: