Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229111

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5112
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blangy, near Fallencourt, 28 km ESE of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decima ALG, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5112 (JN-K) 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/826): "Battle L5112 crashed, France, 8 June 1940. Leading Aircraftman L O Grant, Sergeant W D P Pittar and Acting Flight Lieutenant R A Weeks: report of deaths".

On 8 June 1940 - four days after Dunkirk evacuations had finished - the German troops were advancing towards the French ports of Dieppe and Le Havre. The Fairey Battle bombers were attempting to slow the German advance. This crew were flying at low level near the front line at Blangy when their aircraft was hit by anti aircraft fire. Witnesses report seeing it on fire over Fallencourt (Seine-Maritime), 28 km ESE of Dieppe, before it crashed into the steep bank at the side of the road. All three crew were killed

Crew of Battle L5112:
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Reginald Alleyne Weeks, RAF 37534, age 27, killed in action 08/06/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Leonard Ogilvie Grant, RAF 536339, killed in action 08/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) William David Parke Pittar, RAF 580624, age 23, killed in action 08/06/1940

All three crew were buried at Fallencourt's Communal Cemetery, Seine-Maritime, France. The crash site of Fallencourt is a commune in the Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region in northern France, by the banks of the river Yères in the Pays de Caux, some 25 miles (40 km) southeast of Dieppe at approximate Coordinates: 49°52′05″N 1°34′06″E. The crash site was investigated in 2016, but very little wreckage remained. The largest item found was part of an undercarriage leg.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 33)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 143)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/826: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502549
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html#0806
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1180
6. https://www.aviationarchaeology.co.uk/battle-blue
7. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/fallencourt.htm
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688855/weeks,-reginald-alleyne/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688853/grant,-leonard-ogilvie/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2688854/pittar,-william-david-parke/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fallencourt