Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229113

Date:Sunday 9 June 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3739
MSN: OM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forêt de Boray, near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme, Hauts-de-France. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim R3739/T: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. Of the three crew, one was killed, and two survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/832): "Blenheim R3739 crashed near Poix-de-Picardie, France, 9 June 1940. Flying Officer C Y Buckley and Sergeant E H B Cotton: prisoners of war. Pilot Officer C Campbell: report of death"

Airborne at 10:45hrs from RAF Wattisham, to bomb enemy armoured columns reported in the Forêt de Boray, near Poix-de-Picardie. Shot down by Flak/AAA, probably over the target area, although one published source gives the crash location as "Freme de Quesnoy, 2.5 km SW of Dameraucourt, 4 km NW of Grandvilliers. One of the three crew was killed, the other two survived, but bailed out behind enemy lines and were captured, and taken as PoWs.
Crew:
F/O (39629) Cyril Yule BUCKLEY (Pilot) RAF ; bailed out /PoW.
P/O (78450) Colin CAMPBELL (Obs.) RAFVR killed
Sgt (627819) Evelyn Hugh Blakeborough COTTON (WOp/AG) RAF bailed out /PoW

Blenheim R3739 was one of three 107 Squadron Blenheims lost in the Poix-de-Picardie area during the attack on enemy armoured columns in the Forêt de Boray on this day (the others were L9323 and R3685)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/832: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502555
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#0906
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3842
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095347/campbell,-colin/ .

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1940 L9467 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Herbelles, 9 km south of St. Omer. Pas de Calais. w/o
10 July 1940 R3815 107 Sqn RAF 3 Glisy, Amiens, Somme department, Picardy region. w/o