Wirestrike Incident General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon FB-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229124

Date:Thursday 19 September 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FB-18
MSN: 6J-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guernic, Pluvigner, Morbihan 56 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airbase (EBFS) (Belgium)
Destination airport:Lann-Bihoué Airbase (LFRH) (France)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Belgian military F-16BM fighter crashed in a residential area after an inflight engine fire. The aircraft was unarmed and on a navigation training flight.
Both pilots ejected before the crash and survived. One of them was entangled in powerlines with his parachute and rescued by emergency services.
One house was severely damaged, clipped by one wing of the aircraft, which then crashed in cornfield.
No injuries were reported on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/morbihan/pluvigner-crash-d-un-avion-de-chasse-belge-en-exercice-6527298
https://www.rtbf.be/info/monde/detail_un-avion-de-chasse-f16-belge-s-est-ecrase-en-france-ce-matin?id=10319288
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bretagne/morbihan/pluvigner-avion-chasse-belge-s-ecrase-lors-exercice-1724733.html
https://www.letelegramme.fr/fait-divers/pluvigner-un-avion-de-chasse-de-l-armee-belge-s-ecrase-19-09-2019-12386877.php
__________________________
http://belmilac.wikifoundry-mobile.com/m/page/Part+8+%3A+FB-01+-+FB-24

http://image.wikifoundry.com/wiki/belmilac/image/1+haR0le8MPvIk$k$wMUIiA==42719/GW500H333 (Photo)

Images:

Media: