Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229147

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3542
MSN: SD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sentelie, 8 km SE of Poix-de-Picardie, Somme Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Mans, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3542 (SD-P) 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat air patrol. Pilot killed. According to the official Ar Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/840): "Hurricane crashed at Sentelie, France, 8 June 1940. Pilot Officer R G Hulse: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from Le Mans, France to escort a flight of Fairey Battles to Pitch. Shot down in air to air combat by a Bf 109 or Ju 87 Stuka and come down near Sentelie, 8 km SE of Poix-de-Picardie, Somme Department. Pilot killed.

Crew of Hurricane P3542:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Richard Guy Hulse, RAF (RAFO) 40539, age 24, killed in action 08/06/1940, buried at Sentelie Churchyard, Somme, France

The reported crash site of Sentelie is a French commune located in the department of the Somme , in the region Hauts-de-France at approximate coordinates 49°43'30" north, 2°01'39" east.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/840: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502646
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2847325/hulse,-richard-guy/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/501_squadron.html#0806
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3486
6. https://www.ww2cemeteries.com/sentelie-churchyard.html
7. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/richard-guy-hulse.115728/
8. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentelie