Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229174

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3674
MSN: YH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boulleville, 9 km West of Pont-Audemer, Eure, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3674 (YH-C) 21 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations on the evening of 11 June 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/845): "Blenheim R3674 crashed at St Maclou, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant J M Sculfer, Sergeant J P Waters and Sergeant J J Outhwaite: report of deaths"

Airborne at 17:00 hours from RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk. Crashed near Boulleville (Eure) 9 km W of Pont-Audemer, France. Shot down by Uffz. Heilmann of 3/JG20 at 18:35 hours.

Crew of Blenheim R3674:
Sergeant (Pilot) John J. Outhwaite, RAF 565200, posted 11/06/1940 as killed in action
Sergeant (Obs.) James P. Waters, RAFVR 755869, posted 11/06/1940 as killed in action
Sergeant (W.Op Air) John M. Sculfer, RAF 552947, posted 11/06/1940 as killed in action

All three crew fatalities were buried at Boulleville Churchyard, Eure, France. The official crash location of Saint-Maclou is a commune in the Eure department in Normandy in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°21′56″N 0°24′40″E. However, most unofficial sources state (as per the above) that the crash location was near Boulleville (Eure) 9 km W of Pont-Audemer, Normandy, at approximate Coordinates: 49°22′08″N 0°23′36″E. The two locations are at least 94.5 km apart.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 22)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/845: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502651
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1157
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#1106
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320663/outhwaite,-john-james/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320665/waters,-james-percy/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320664/sculfer,-john-matthew/
8. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/23.htm
9. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Norfolk/Stalham.html