Accident Mooney M20K 252 TSE D-EISE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229193

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 252 TSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EISE
MSN: 25-1219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orio al Serio International Airport (BGY/LIME), Bergamo -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Venezia/S.Nicolò Airport (LIPV)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mooney M20K 252 TSE was enroute to Venice when crashed and caught fire on a public road while attempting a return shortly after takeoff to Orio al Serio International Airport (BGY/LIME) secondary runway. The plane aborted the landing attempt and crashed during the go-around. At the controls there was a father and his 3 daughters, one of which (15) died. The other occupants suffered life-threatening injures (the pilot) and serious injures (the daughters) and have been hospitalized.
The pilot died seven days later.

CAUSES
The accident was caused by a loss of control in flight of the airplane during the climb phase after the go-around, probably decided by the pilot because he did not think he had enough runway for a safe stop of the aircraft.
During the go-around phase, the aircraft lost speed, stalled, lost altitude and impacted the ground, then caught fire. The very small distance from the ground did not allow any recovery of the normal flight attitude.
The following factors contributed to the loss of aerodynamic control of the aircraft:
- the weight of the aircraft, higher than the MTOW;
- the incorrect configuration of the airplane from take-off to impact, with selected trim on nose up and flap on fuII down. which, in addition to the extended undercarriage, generated a significant increase in drag and a probable entry of the aircraft in 2nd speed.

However, it is not possible to completely exclude that the above mentioned loss of control in flight was also caused by technical problems during the ascent phase, whose possible evidence could have been erased by the high level of distortion of the aircraft and its equipment, caused by the fire that developed after the impact on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/europe/201909211076857268-at-least-one-dead-three-injured-as-single-engine-plane-crashes-in-italy---reports/
https://www.ilgiorno.it/bergamo/cronaca/precipita-ultraleggero-morto-1.4793917
https://tg24.sky.it/milano/2019/09/28/morto-pilota-aereo-caduto-orio-al-serio.html
___________________________
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2187

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8394834 (photo)

Images:

Flightradar LIME tracking

Media: