Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229229

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:19:35L
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8743
MSN: YH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damville, Eure Department, Normandy region in northern France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:Attack positions around La Mare
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Watton at 17:00. Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8743 (YH-V) 21 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat operation over Northern France. All three crew survived uninjured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/847): "Blenheim L8743 force landed near Damville, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant W H A Bradshaw, Sergeant H G U Huckins and Pilot Officer R M Rogers: uninjured"

Airborne 11:30 from RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk. One of three Blenheims from 21 Squadron (L8746, L8743 and R3674) tasked with bombing targets in the Basse-Seine area in support of the BEF (British Expeditionary Force). Shot down over Damville, Eure Department in the Normandy region in northern France. All of these three Blenheims were lost in this combat operation on this day, with the lost of five crew (plus one taken PoW). L8743 was the only one of the three where all three crew survived
Claim by Lt Karl-Heinz Schnell 3/JG 20 - Estrées South of Rouen at 19.35L
Crew of Blenheim L8743:
Sergeant W H A Bradshaw (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)
Sergeant H G U Huckins (Observer)
Pilot Officer R M Rogers (pilot)

The reported crash location of Damville is a commune in the Eure Department in the Normandy region in northern France at approximate Coordinates: 48°52′14″N 1°04′32″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/847: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502653
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4501
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#1106
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/15876281307
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damville