Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5048Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229238

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5048Z
MSN: 22-8672
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monmouth, ME -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monmouth, ME
Destination airport:Monmouth, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he was mowing his grass when an airplane crashed in his front yard. The pilot exited the airplane and instructed him not to notify the police. The pilot left the scene and returned a short time later with another individual and a forklift. The airplane was removed from the residence and taken to a storage facility without authorization from law enforcement, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), or the NTSB. FAA inspectors were unable to locate the wreckage for inspection. Review of FAA records showed that the registration had been canceled by the previous owner and transferred to the new owner. According to the police report and the witness report, the person flying the airplane at the time of the accident was the new owner of the airplane. Review of FAA records revealed no pilot certification for the operator of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: Operation of the airplane by a non-certificated pilot and his failure to maintain airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location