Accident Cameron A-250 N4062M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229239

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2009
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-250
Owner/operator:Napa Valley Balloons Inc
Registration: N4062M
MSN: 6508
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yountville, CA
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that after three unsuccessful landing attempts during the sightseeing flight, he located a grassy 2-3 acre field and positioned the balloon for landing. He stated that the approach was from the northwest at 500-feet and the balloon was traveling about 6 knots. The pilot anticipated winds near the surface to be from the east; however, after descending to 250-feet the balloon continued in a southerly direction, near trees. The pilot executed a controlled descent over a tree and landed firmly. The basket bounced once and came to rest upright with the balloon's envelope against a tree. After the landing, one of the passengers complained of ankle pain and was transported to a hospital. A medical evaluation revealed that the passenger's ankle was fractured. The pilot reported that a passenger landing briefing was completed prior to landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with variable winds which resulted in a hard landing and passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location