Fuel exhaustion Incident Dassault Mirage IIIEV 7712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229244

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEV
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 7712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carabobo province -   Venezuela
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Mirage from Escuadron 33 crashed due to fuel exhaustion in bad weather. Pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble