Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IV LD594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229246

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IV
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LD594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Loch Doon, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr
Destination airport:RAF Hurn
Narrative:
While the flight was climbing through various layers of clouds over southern Ayrshire and at a height of about 3,300ft F/O MacTavish’s aircraft was seen by other pilots to enter a dive and disappear into the clouds. The following day before the crash site had been located and reported to the RAF, who despatched a search team from No.5 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit at RAF Turnberry. They confirmed that the site was indeed that of the missing Hurricane and F/O MacTavish had been killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/hawker-hurricane-ld594-loch-doon/