Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229247

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8851
MSN: LS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pont-Audemer (Eure), South bank of the River Risle, 28 km SE of le Hav -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8851 (LS-O) 21 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a combat operation over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/849): "Blenheim L8851 crashed in the vicinity of Le Havre, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant R Spencer, Sergeant M G Jones and Pilot Officer R H Werner: report of deaths".

Airborne 11:30 from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. One of three Blenheims from 15 Squadron (L8851, L9024 and N3588) tasked with bombing targets in the Basse-Seine area in support of the BEF (British Expeditionary Force). While flying through cloud, P/O Werner (in Blenheim L8851) unknowingly overtook the formation leader, F/O Clark.

While turning to port, P/O Werner collided with F/O Clark (L9024), shedding a wing as his aircraft struck. (Some sources state that L9024 shed its starboard engine, which completely detached from the wing). Out of control, the Blenheim crashed in the vicinity of Pont-Audemer (Eure) on the South bank of the River Risle, 28 km South East of le Havre, Seine-Maritime, France, killing all three crew.

Crew of Blenheim L8851:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Raymond H. Werner, RAF 42289, age 27, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Maurice G. Jones, RAF 581185, age 23, killed in action 11/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Ronald Spencer, RAF 627782, age 19, killed in action 11/06/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Pont-Audemer Communal Cemetery, Eure, France. The reported crash location of Pont-Audemer is a commune in the Eure department in the Normandie (Normandy) region in northern France, on the river Risle, 13 km upstream from its outflow into the Seine. It lies on the border between the regions Roumois and Lieuvin, at approximate Coordinates: 49°22′N 0°31′E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/849: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502655
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320895/werner,-raymond-henry/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320887/jones,-maurice-guy/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320894/spencer,-ronald/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1148
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#1106
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pont-Audemer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 P6912 15 Sqn RAF 3 Diepenbeek, near Genk, Limburg w/o
21 May 1940 R3706 15 Sqn RAF 0 between Etaples and Boulogne w/o