Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229258

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3810
MSN: OM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 yards from the River Seine, east of Aubevoye, Eure, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim R3810/E: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/860): "Blenheim R3810 crashed near Aubevoir [*sic] France, 12 June 1940. Sergeant R W Lawrence, Sergeant C A Bartlett and Pilot Officer B D G H Reid: report of deaths"

Bruce Douglas George Houstoun Reid was born at Melbourne in Australia on the 6th of March 1920 the elder son of Douglas Houstoun Rupert Reid and Enid Nellie (nee Browne) Reid of "The Ridge", Old Hunstanton in Norfolk.

He was educated at Lancing College where he was in Heads House from September 1933 to 1938. He was a member of the Football XI in 1936 and 1937 and was appointed as a House Captain in 1938. He was commissioned as an Acting Pilot Officer in the Royal Air Force on the 5th of August 1939 and was confirmed in that rank on the 24th of March 1940.

Bruce Reid and his crew took off from RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, at 9.35 am on the morning of the 12th of June 1940 in Blenheim Mk IV R3810 OM-E for an operation to attack German troop concentrations at La Mare, near Rouen. The aircraft was carrying two 250lb general purpose bombs and one hundred and twenty 4lb incendiary bombs. The aircraft encountered severe anti aircraft fire over the target, caught fire and crashed at a railway embankment to the east of the village of Aubevoye, some three hundred yards from the banks of the River Seine close to Gaillon, Department of Eure, Normandy.

His father received the following telegram dated the 13th of June 1940: -

"Regret to inform you that your son Pilot Officer Bruce Douglas George Houston Reid is reported on 12th June 1940 missing as the result of air operations. Letter follows. Any further information will be immediately communicated to you. Should you receive news of him from any source please inform this department."

The village had been evacuated due to the rapid German advance but the crash was witnessed by Monsieur Rouy, secretary to the village mayor. He saw the aircraft flying low and saw two crew members bail out but, as the aircraft was so low, neither of their parachutes deployed and they were killed. The body of the third member of the crew was found in the wreckage. The three men were buried at the crash site. When the villagers returned they sought permission to move the bodies to the village cemetery. This was granted and the bodies were exhumed and re-interred on the 21st of January 1941 and marked as unknown English airmen. The three men were identified in 1946 and were later moved again to their present site.

Crew:
P/O (42438) Bruce Douglas George Houston REID (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (581399) Ronald William LAWRENCE (Obs.) RAF : killed
Sgt (624718) Charles Alfred BARTLETT (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

All three crew fatalities were buried (post war, in 1946 - see above) at St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, France. The reported crash location of Aubevoye (mis-spelled as "Aubevoir" in the official Air Ministry file) Aubevoye is a commune in the Eure department in Normandy in northern France at approximate Coordinates: 49°10′28″N 1°20′07″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/860: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502506
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4283
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html#1206
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095537/reid,-bruce-douglas-george-houston/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095461/lawrence,-ronald-william/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2095315/bartlett,-charles-alfred/
8. http://www.hambo.org/lancing/view_man.php?id=85
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32490
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aubevoye