Accident LCA Helicopter LH212 Delta 83-AQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229283

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:12:15 LT
Type:LCA Helicopter LH212 Delta
Owner/operator:Héli-Tech
Registration: 83-AQG
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Montélimar-Ancône Airport (XMK/LFLQ) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montelimar-Ancone Airfield (LFLQ)
Destination airport:Montelimar-Ancone Airfield (LFLQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight helicopter crashed 2 kilometers from Montélimar-Ancône Airport. The instructor (60) and trainee (45) were killed.
It appeared one of the blades of the anti-torque rotor failed in flight, causing the loss of control of the aircraft. It has been established that the failure is due to fatigue damage.
On October 24, 2019, the DGAC France recommended that all users of an LH212 Delta suspend the operation of the aircraft until further information on the causes of the failure is available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/drome/drome-gyrocoptere-s-ecrase-pres-montelimar-mort-1727153.html
https://www.ledauphine.com/drome/2019/09/24/crash-d-un-gyrocoptere-a-ancone-un-mort
BEA
https://www.ecologique-solidaire.gouv.fr/sites/default/files/BR%202019-ULM-002.pdf
_________________
http://www.heli-tech.fr/helicoptere-ulm-lh212.php