Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229295

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: P6910
MSN: UX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Courgivaux (Marne), 5 km WSW of Esternay, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8829 (UX-X) 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations. Of the three crew, one was killed, and the other two survived to be taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/881): "Blenheim P6910 shot down near Courgivaux, France, 13 June 1940. Sergeant K H Harris: report of death. Sergeant H H Williams and Flight Lieutenant J C Breese: prisoners of war".

Airborne at 15:04 from RAF Watton, Norfolk. Tasked with attacking enemy Panzer tank columns in the Forêt de Gault, near Bourth, France. Believed shot down in the area of Courgivaux (Marne), 5 km West-South-West of Esternay, by a Bf 109 piloted by Hauptmann Erich Gerlitz, of 1./JG 1, who claimed 2 victories on this day, one at 18:20 (local time) in the area of Coulommiers (département of Seine-et-Marne). All three crew bailed out, but two landed by parachute in enemy held territory, and were captured to be taken as PoWs

Crew of Blenheim P6910:
Flight Lieutenant J C Breese, DFC (Pilot); survived, bailed out, captured and taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L3/21B/L3 as PoW No.91. DFC Gazetted 22 November 1940 while still in captivity.
Sergeant H.H. Williams, DFM (Observer); survived, bailed out, captured and taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camp 357, as PoW No.30663. DFM Gazetted 22 November 1940 while in captivity
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Kenneth Henry Harris, RAF 530943, DFM, age 23, killed in action 13/06/1940, buried at Courgivaux Communal Cemetery, Marne, France

The reported crash location of Courgivaux is a commune in the Marne department in north-eastern France at approximate Coordinates: 48°42′47″N 3°29′20″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/881: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502527
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2346114/harris,-kenneth-henry/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=76
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html#1306
6. http://olivier.housseaux.free.fr/AVIONS/P6910/recit.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courgivaux

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1940 R3800 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 Limfjord, near Aalborg airfield, Fliegerhorst Aalborg West w/o
4 April 1941 L9270 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 30 km W of Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
10 January 1942 V6440 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Postweg / Schoolweg Soesterberg, Utrecht w/o