Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229332

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2533
MSN: GZ-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2533 (GZ-X) 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over France. Pilot survived, and was taken as PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/889): "Hurricane N2533 shot down near Abbeville, France, 11 June 1940. Sergeant E Jones: prisoner of war".

Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent for a combat air patrol over the Frecamp-Le Tréport area. Shot down after being damaged in air to air combat by a Henschel Hs 126, and force landed near Abbeville, Somme Department, Hauts de France. Aircraft (and pilot) officially posted as "missing".

In fact, Hurricane N2533 force landed largely intact with only minor damage, and was captured (along with the pilot). Hurricane N2533 was put on display at The "Beuteausstellung" in Leipzig from 25/08/1940 to 15/09/1940, still in its original 32 Squadron markings as "GZ-X", but with large pieces of the fabric missing from the rear fuselage

It is not known what became of the pilot Sergeant E. Jones. Most published sources state that he was captured, and taken as a PoW, but details are lacking

Sources:

1. Hawker Hurricane N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/889: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502591
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6561
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html#1106
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/34924-fate-of-hurricane-n25-gz-x?34080-Fate-of-Hurricane-N25-GZ-X=
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1343-Sgt-Jones-MIA-In-Hurricane-N2533-11-06-1940
9. http://pavel70slama.blog.cz/1310/nemecke-hawker-hurricane