Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229334

Date:Thursday 13 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9269
MSN: YH-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Videlles, Essonne department, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3676 (YH-G) 21 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northern France. All three survived uninjured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/890): "Blenheim L9269 force landed at Videlles, France, 13 June 1940. Sergeant E F Hart, Sergeant W M Harris and Flight Lieutenant L V E Petley: safe"

Airborne at 15:05 hours from RAF Bodney, near Watton, Norfolk, briefed to destroy enemy Panzer tank columns in the Forêt de Gaul. This operation followed a message from Winston Churchill to French Premier Reynaud and General Weygand that the RAF would assist then as much as possible with "maximum effort". During the daylight hours of 13th June 1940 all available RAF Blenheims were made available to mount an attack, backed up by the RAF's heavy bombers for a night attack on the night of 13th/14th June 1940.

Weather hampered the 60 available Blenheims sent, and the longer distances to the target area meant it was difficult to provide fighter cover. The raids were concentrated on various targets, from the advancing Panzer tank columns to bridges over the River Seine, to try and delay the rapidly advancing enemy forces.

During 13th June 1940, the RAF lost eleven Fairey Battles, and six Blenheims. Nineteen crew were killed, eight injured, and fifteen captured and made PoWs. 21 Squadron lost Blenheim L9269 when it force landed at Videlles, France, after sustaining combat damage from Flak/AAA. However, all three crew survived uninjured, and were able to make their way back to their unit.

Crew of Blenheim L9269:
Sergeant E F Hart (Wireless Op./Air Gunner)
Sergeant W M Harris (Observer)
Flight Lieutenant L V E Petley (pilot)

The reported crash location of Videlles is a commune in the Essonne department in Île-de-France in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 48°27′53″N 2°25′52″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/890: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502592
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7609
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/21_squadron.html#1306
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Videlles