Accident Slingsby T-3A Firefly 93-0555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229350

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T-3A Firefly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 93-0555
MSN: 2159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northwest of Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KAFF
Destination airport:KAFF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a spin during spin training. Student and Instructor Pilots departed the Air Force Academy Airfield (KAFF) and flew directly to the practice area. Radar tracking showed the aircraft completed one maneuver, climbed to spin entry altitude and then entered an intentional training spin at 11,700 ft MSL and stayed in the spin until impact at 7300 ft MSL. Crash scene was consistent with a stabilized spin at impact.

Sources:

JBaugher
AFM May 2001