Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229393

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4864
MSN: PZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valenciennes, Nord Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L4864 (PZ-P) 53 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Northen France. Two of the three crew injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/897): "Blenheim L4864 in air operations near Valenciennes, France, 16 May 1940. Sergeant D G McLeod and Pilot Officer M G L Lovell: injured"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 31)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/897: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502599
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7611
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/53_squadron.html#1605
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/APS/2685.htm
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1329425

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1940 L4861 53 Sqn RAF 3 Fontaine-au-Pire South East of Cambrai, Nord Department sub