Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229419

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khentongmani, Yonphula, Trashigang -   Bhutan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khirmu, Arunachal Pradesh, India
Destination airport:Yonphula, Bhutan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Indian army helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in foggy weather conditions. Both pilots (Bhutanese and Indian) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indian-army-cheetah-helicopter-crash-pilot-dead-bhutan-live-updates-1603901-2019-09-27
https://www.oneindia.com/india/2-killed-after-indian-army-helicopter-crashes-in-bhutan-2954678.html
httos://www.kuenselonline.com/pilot-and-co-pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash/