Accident Cessna 404 Titan C-FYUQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22942

Date:Friday 18 October 1996
Time:13:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Aerodat
Registration: C-FYUQ
MSN: 404-0047
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Huancayo, Junín -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pucallpa (SPCL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed on a geophysical survey flight. The aircraft had 10 hours of fuel on board at takeoff. About 2.5 hours after takeoff, there was a brief ELT signal which was identified as coming from the aircraft. A search for the aircraft was initiated. A helicopter involved in the search located the burnt wreckage of an aircraft. The helicopter was unable to land and no one on board could identify the aircraft.
CAUSE: controlled flight into terrain for unknown reasons.

Sources:

1996O0486
http://www.iagsa.ca/1996/10/cessna-404-peru-controlled-flight-into-terrain-for-unknown-reasons/
NTSB