Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229438

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:1 CACU RAF
Registration: P8531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camer Farm near Gravesend, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stn Detling
Destination airport:RAF Stn Detling
Narrative:
Spitfire P8531 was being operated by No.1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit based at RAF Detling.
Not long into a navigation practice flight from Detling the plane stalled and spun into the ground on a farm near Gravesend. The pilot was killed.
He was David Malloch from Dunedin, New Zealand.

Pilot Officer David Lindsay Malloch ( 413101 ) RNZAF, age 21, is buried at Maidstone Cemetery, Kent.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other sources.