Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229441

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bomere Heath, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8530 collided in flight with Spitfire P8628 and crashed. The pilot was killed.
P8628 landed safely.

Pilot : Sgt Douglas Arthur Camm RAF. He is buried at Horsforth Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other sources.