Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-150X Super Cub C-GGVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229461

Date:Friday 27 September 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150X Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGVC
MSN: 18-7609024X
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camrose County east of Camrose, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killam-Sedgewick (CEK6), AB
Destination airport:Killam-Sedgewick (CEK6), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Piper PA-18-150, took off from Killam-Sedgewick (CEK6), AB for a visual flight rules, local flight with only the pilot onboard. The aircraft took-off eastbound in a field, beside a road, 25 nm east of Camrose (CEQ3), AB and conducted a steep climb out. At approximately 30 feet above the ground, over the power poles on the north side of the road, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin to the left and struck power lines. The aircraft broke the top insulating wire and then bridged the next two conductor lines. The aircraft fell to the ground and burst into flames. The aircraft was consumed by the post crash fire. The pilot, who was the lone occupant, was fatally injured. No ELT was reported.

Sources:

https://country105.com/news/5964857/deadly-plane-crash-central-alberta-piper-september/
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-after-plane-crash-in-central-alberta-1.4615177?cache=%3FclipId%3D68596
TSB