Gear-up landing Incident Avro York C Mk 1 MW176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22947

Date:Monday 16 July 1945
Time:
Type:Avro York C Mk 1
Owner/operator:246 Sqn RAF
Registration: MW176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mile north-east of RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Holmsley South, Hampshire
Narrative:
Two engines cut due to fuel mismanagement. Lost height on approach and belly landed. To ground Instructional Airframe.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. PEAPL